Ennui…. Angst…. And… Ambivalence….

Wondering how to imbue songs with mixed emotions… and maintain tension… at the same time….

That was kind of the emotional… psychological… musical… creative… experiment….

Not completely successful….

Experimentation requires confidence… and willingness to get it all completely wrong….

Been off a few days….
In a daze….
Been off kilter….
Been out of town….
Bittersweet….

But how can one appreciate sweet… without at least some knowledge of bitter….

The riff… or chord progression… and determining which is often difficult… did have a fixed form….
The bass lines did not. Neither did the lead. Some phrases repeated. Others intentionally never did….
Nothing cut in stone…. Nothing fixed….
Leaving the idea… that something was broken….
Untethered….
Loose….
Free….

But as we transition from fixed… to broken…. From loose… to FREE!!!
Often times minds wander from feeling comfortable… to feeling challenged… to feeling threatened….

Freedom often feels threatening… to those who wish to control… others….

Freedom often challenges… or threatens society as a whole….
Societal norms….
Societal conventions….
Some people’s ideas regarding SOCIETY…. Period.
Anyone who refuses to conform to THEIR ideas… is DANGEROUS….
Some people wish nothing more than to be the leaders of sheeple….
Impose their will upon carbon copies of their own shallow plastic “lives”….
Communism…. Socialism…. Fascism…. All of those cookie-cutter progressive… liberal… isms… including Conservativism… fall far short of supporting REAL FREEDOM….

REAL FREEDOM is dangerous….

Even if it only exists in a single song….

Therefore… we need a disguise….
A mask….
Or… three….
Ennui…. Angst…. And… ambivalence….

Mississippi Homeboy Throwdown: Chapter 1 (Politically Incorrect Version… not sure where this goes yet….)

by BaHR
07 May 2015 1019-1025

Well… I ain’t agin no Muslims and I ain’t agin no Jews…
I ain’t agin no Atheists… I just think everyone should be FREE to choose….
So… I ain’t agin no Hindus… and I sure ain’t agin no Jains…
And… even though I am a Christian… I think I should just treat EVERYONE the SAME!!!

Mississippi Homeboy Throwdown: Chapter 1 (Politically Incorrect Version)

by BaHR
07 May 2015 0648-0807

Well… I was born in Mississippi down in that Free State of Jones;
Down here we’ve got two County Seats cuz we just can’t seem to get along.
I’m Southern and I’m Christian and ExtrEMELY Wright-Wang.
I think Ronnie was a Commie. That’s just the way I schwish-ZWANG!!!
(Liberals can’t understand: It’s a Conservative thang.)
Well… I schwANG to the right, and then I swang to the… right….
I never swing to the left. I guess probably just too uptight….
Now if I want to hold on to my gun and Bible, that’s my Constitutional Right.
And if you don’t try to force your views down my throat, then we ain’t gotta fight. (Swallow THAT!!!)
My first name is Johnny and my daddy’s J.N.
I ain’t no John or Jonathan… so let me say it again….
My first name is Johnny and my daddy’s J.N.
Those is the names my momma gave me and his momma gave him.
I may not float like no butterfly; I sure don’t sting like no bee.
I may be just a phew pounds phatter than Michelle thinks I ideally SHOULD be….
But I love my Ward’s Chili Cheese Dogs and my PDI shakes…
And I pick up the bill for all Barack’s golf and all Michelle’s Hawaiian Clam Bakes.
Yep, I’m paying for her well-planned meals. I’m even paying for her chef….
I think it sure would be nice… if she’d let me help myself… to what’s left….
So now… I’m gonna thump my Bible and my Bros gonna grab some guns
And all my posse’s gonna saddle up and we’re all gonna have some fun….

Hey, Sheriff! Wait up! We SUPPORT Law Enforcement!

Somewhere South of Sheer Insanity (New Lyrical Idea)

by BaHR
05 May 2015 0548-0638

Somewhere South of sheer insanity
I met a man who said he knew me.
I laughed so hard… he almost slew me,
And then I realized that there were two of me….

Somewhere South of sheer insanity
I met a girl who lacked integrity–
For she claimed that she was really me.
I laughed and said: “Then we’re a trinity.”

Somewhere South of sheer insanity
I suddenly realized my sheer stupidity:
To belief I’m a god is sheer lunacy,
Even for an android mass produced such as me.

Somewhere South of sheer insanity
I gazed in the mirror, realized I was more than three.
I asked myself: “Can this really be?”
And realized that’s only one form… of insanity….

Organum….

Lost in a Daydream contains a very ancient musical idea: organum….

The idea of organum… is one sustained tone… that is present throughout the entire musical piece….
The idea comes out of some of the ideas of Medieval Polyphony….
One note or tone… often the lowest bass note… was sustained throughout the entire piece….
That’s what happens in Lost in a Daydream…. The low E… which is an open string… that rings… sustains the musical idea of the piece.

I think the piece is probably composed in E major, but the melodic… and dissonant… components certainly require a Blues Scale bordering on the frankly Chromatic….

By the way…. Most Medieval Polyphony… such as Gregorian Chants… were composed in 3/4 time… because Waltz Time simulated the beat of the heart… and was therefore the only acceptable time for musical composition within the Church….
So… a 4/4 piece would definitely have been considered secular….
And… not in a good way….

Song of Morning

by BaHR
29 April 2015 0840

Woke up this morning feeling sorta short of breath.
Sure wasn’t sure if I had all that much left
In my tank….
Still… I knew I had to get up…
Gotta face the new day….

Well… I brushed my teeth and ran my hand through my hair.
Neither one took too long… because there wasn’t much there….
Thinking THAT stank…
I guess I gotta to get up….
Still gotta clean up… face the new day….

Mister Sun was up and he was sure shining!
And when he shined in my eyes he was practically blinding.
That put me in a funk.
still… I had to get up….
Had to stand up and face the new day….

These kids… these days… well… they don’t like work….
There’s this one in particular who’d be a great soda jerk!
That little punk….
And… that punk get up…?
Guess I gotta get up and face the new day….

So… I got in my truck and slammed that door
And I slammed that pedal almost through the floor.
Guess I showed that jerk….
My truck still had get up….
As I got up to face the new day….

As I sipped my coffee, I started thinking to myself…
What has God ever done for me? I was feeling bereft.
Didn’t feel like twerking.
Didn’t want to get up.
Didn’t want to get up and face the new day.

As I pulled into the parking lot at my church
I get myself together so I could get to work….
Leading my flock….
So I put on my get up….
And I got up to face the new day….

Finally… spoke to God… a little prayer of thanks…
For his unfailing love… and for the coffee I drank….
Because he made it.
And… he helped me get up….
He equipped me… to face the new day….