Recent and Near Future Works

Most of our recent work has been focused on music. Composing. Writing lyrics. Recording. Editing. Producing. And studying music….

Much of the work is technical. Studying different scales and modes. Different intervals. The characteristics of different movements. How they sound. What certain shifts convey….

A lot of the work is developing… and then capturing… different means of expression….

In the near future… we will be moving towards the more rhythmic… or percussive… elements….

Recently we have experimented with using the guitar as rhythmic center… driving the beat… while using the bass as a melodic element… experimenting with various scales and modes… and altered time….

We have also used the vocal elements as rhythmic components at times as well….
And the harmonica as well…. To fill… but also to give a feel of the tempo and time….
Exploring time and space….
Using different vocal textures… and tempi… to bring about a different feel….

Still have many works in the embryonal stage….
Others in the conceptual stage….
Still others in different developmental… and evolutionary stages….
Some never meant to be more than studies….

Still have several short stories and longer stories and novels in development….

Lots of unfinished works… still in evolution… and development….
Still… lots to do….

Sneak Peak: Shady Grove Groove version Chapter 1: Mississippi Homeboy Throwdown….

What’s that noise…?
A truck backing up…?

Sitting at my usual outside table at the Pho Shizzle… out in the alley behind the Faux Seasons Hotel… right down the dirt road from Junior Beard’s Juke Joint and Greasy Spoon… Beat Four….
Whistler… if you’re particular about labels…. On highway signs….

Drinking Iced Coffee…. Made with Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk….
Reminds me of homemade ice cream….
Durn churn….
Burns me up worse than mustard in my underwear….

BIG truck backs up…. Drops a load….
Load of shizzle….
Off….
Guess drops off a load of shizzle probably sounds better….
A BIG man hangs his head out the window of the cab as he backs that big rig up….
Looked like a bear…. Only bigger…. And hairier….
Worse smelling…. Kinda like… well… shizzle….
Served in a steaming bowl of rice noodles… with scallions… and bamboo sprouts….
Anyway… that great big bad smelling bad asset of a man… turned out to be nobody….
Else….
But Big Woody Johnson….
Out making a delivery….
And then… a BIG woman falls out of the passenger side….

Aunt Quida Pants Lowe-D….
Dropping off a little sump’n sump’n….

Just a taste….
So… anyone who wants some… can just get a little of the flavor… of the Shady Grove Groove….

(In the process of creating “samples”…. Then will assemble said sad “samples” into finished products….
Manufactured in the Assembly Plant located just across from the County Barn in Mico, Mississippi….
You know…. In that red clay dirt pit….
Fell off a horse there once….
Almost broke my wind when I hit the ground….
Hit my head….
Almost hurt the dirt….
Horse stepped on my hand….
Just lucky wasn’t my bowling hand….)

Mississippi Homeboy Throwdown: Chapter 1 (Politically Incorrect Version… consolidated… expanded… edited….)

Sitting outside the local Vietnamese restaurant… Pho Shizzle… enjoying an iced coffee… made fresh at my table…. Soaking in the oppressive heat and humidity…. Hoping my shirt is soaking up my sweat…. But it’s starting to tickle just a little bit… running down… there….

I feel a little embarrassed at the moment… but not as embarrassed as I probably will be when I stand up… looking like I just went… SOMEWHERE… in my shorts….

Anyway….

Oppressive heat and humidity ALWAYS make me reminisce about home….

So… I worked on consolidated and expanding the lyrics to Mississippi Homeboy Throwdown: Chapter 1 (Politically Incorrect Version)….
I wrote a bit last week that I was afraid might be perceived as being offensive to some. So… I left it out of what I posted….
Certain events of this weekend suggest I should not be so timid….
So… here it is….

Mississippi Homeboy Throwdown: Chapter 1 (Politically Incorrect Version).

07 May 2015 0808-0956
07 May 2015 0648-0807
07 May 2015 1019-1025
07 May 2015 1100-1210
11 May 2015 1017-1122-1522

Well… just for some perspective… I sure LOVE to clown around….
I was born in Mississippi… and this is MY Homeboy Throwdown….
Suppose I should just kinda warn ya’ll all… you know… about my Home Town….
While I throw down these Beastie lyrics… and lay down this Phat Sound….
First… let me tell ya’ll all just a little ‘bout myself….
I ain’t gonna invade your home… drink up all the Hennessey U got on your shelf….
(Nothing. Like. THAT!!!)
My first name is Johnny and my daddy’s J.N.
I ain’t no John or Jonathan… so let me say it again….
My first name is Johnny and my daddy’s J.N.
Those is the names my momma gave me and his momma gave him.
I ain’t no Hip-Hop artist… not even Old School….
And I ain’t signed with Def Jam Records… Nope. I’m just some old fool….
So I sure ain’t no Gangsta Rapper. I don’t wear my pants low.
Cuz showin’ off your underwear just ain’t cool way down in Shady Grove!
(Shady Grove, my little love,
Shady Grove, I say.
Shady Grove, my little love,
I’m bound to go away….)
Yep, I was once a Mustang… went to school in Soso…
And when we really wanted to get WILD… we’d cruise on out to Gitano….
(That don’t even rhyme….)
So… was I ever in a gang…? Well… I sure ain’t no Blood or Crip,
So… this may be my Throwdown… but don’t confuse me… with Busta Phat-Lipp….
Now… I ain’t no politician… so I can drop all ya’ll some TRUTH….
As Mr. Shakespeare might say… harken up to this Forsooth!

Well… I was born in Mississippi down in that Free State of Jones;
Down here we’ve got two County Seats cuz we just can’t seem to get along.
I’m Southern and I’m Christian and ExtrEMELY Wright-Wang.
I think Ronnie was a Commie. That’s just the way I schwish-ZWANG!!!
(Liberals can’t understand: It’s a Conservative thang.)
Well… I schwANG to the right, and then I swang to the… right….
I never swing to the left. I guess probably just too uptight….
Now if I want to hold on to my gun and Bible, that’s my Constitutional Right.
And if you don’t try to force your views down my throat, then we ain’t gotta fight. (Swallow THAT!!!)

Well… I ain’t agin no Muslims and I ain’t agin no Jews…
I ain’t agin no Atheists… I just think everyone should be FREE to choose….
So… I ain’t agin no Hindus… and I sure ain’t agin no Jains…
And though I’m Christian & Conservtive… I think I should just treat EVERYONE the SAME!!!

U C… I ain’t agin Hispanics… and I ain’t no Blacks….
But we’re all in this boat together… so we can ALL drop our attacks….
I KNOW I’m a pasty white boy… and I know some of us are jerks…
But we ALL need to get more learnin’ so we ALL can get TO WORK!!!

Now… WORD to Left-Wingnuts… we ReDNeX all ain’t the same….
We’re all believe in HARD work… and some… even have some brains….
We all love our COUNTRY… and some love our guns….
Some love our God… but ALL of us LOVE to have fun….
(Let’s get REAL… bad….)
If police profilin’s so bad… then why ain’t that rule applied to ALL
Cuz when YOU claim all of us are stupid… you’re just pinnin’ our profile TO YOUR WALL!!!
So… you can STOP all your h8n… blovi8n… and SHI-zzle….
While I drop this bacon in the fryin’ pan…. Ah-h-h-h! Just listen to that SIZZLE!!!

I may not float like no butterfly; I sure don’t sting like no bee.
I may be just a phew pounds phatter than Michelle thinks I ideally SHOULD be….
But I love my Ward’s Chili Cheese Dogs and my PDI shakes…
And I pick up the bill for all Barack’s golf and all Michelle’s Hawaiian Clam Bakes.
Yep, I’m paying for her well-planned meals. I’m even paying for her chef….
I think it sure would be nice… if she’d let me help myself… to what’s left….
So now… I’m gonna thump my Bible and my Bros gonna grab some guns
And all my posse’s gonna saddle up and we’re all gonna have some fun….

(Hey, Sheriff! Wait up! We SUPPORT Law Enforcement!
Wait UP!!!

Hmmmmmm….
Wat DIS…???
Mmmm-MMMM! Fam’ly pic-ah-nic-ah! That’s what I’m talk-n ‘bout!
N da HOUSE!!!
N da yard.
Down da street….
Whatever….
Yo…! Aunt Play-N!
Gimme a heapin’ heppin’ of some of Aunt Hospital-I-T’s Straight Gangsta Mac & Cheese…. An’ summa Aunt Ain’t-Too-Slim Shady Grove’s 2-Chees-E E-Z Grits & Groundhog Gravy…. An’ summa Baby Girl Double-D Tata-Z’s Xtra-cur-V Cute Curly-Q Franch Fry-Z… wit a whoppin’ dollop uh dat mAY!-YO!-nAzE…. NO! Not that taste-free low-Phat shizzle!
Do I KNOW that’s about 20 servings of starches an’ about uh whole BUTT load uh triglycerides an’ utter phats…?
Uh-HUH!!!
I ain’t touchin’ dat Bar-b-Q-D Sum-kinda-sump’n-sump’n meat-on-a-sheet…. Wud is dat? Smelz like Polecat-R-Sump’n-Sump’n an’ he’s way up dar in Tennessee!
Who died an’ elected U Michelle O-mercy!
And if that clogs up my veins… I’ll just go 2 Community 2 C ol’ what’s-his-name…. That bald heart doctor….
Dr. Drea-D Big Need-L.
Yeah!
An’ Dr. Got-2-pAY!K-ash sUrE-kUrE….
YO-LO!!!

Dang! Forgot to get the Chili-Cheese Fries….)

Vampire of Love (Unstaked version w/ extended lyrics)

This is Vampire of Love as recorded by the Roadkill Zombies. Apparently they are calling their debut album Slow Day at Work. And… they are looking for a lead singer…. Their last one didn’t work fast enough…. Became a slow-moving lunch….

And… BONUS!!!
Extended lyrics!

Vampire of Love.
by BaHR
06 May 2015 0806-0818
07 May 2015 1945-1952

You’re a Vampire of Love.
You suck my blood and you drain my soul.
You steal my life and you take control
Of my mind….
You’re a Vampire of Love.

You control my mind….
You’re a Vampire of Love.

You’re a Vampire of Love.
When you kiss me, your lips are so cold.
You can’t be seen because you have a dark soul.
You flee the light of day….
You’re a Vampire of Love.

You flee the light of day….
You’re a Vampire of Love.

You’re a Vampire of Love.
You infect me as if you were sick.
If my desire were a candle, you would clip my wick-
ed life…. Snuff out all light…
You’re a Vampire of Love.

You snuff out my desire….
You’re a Vampire of Love.

Monsters in Love (first pass lyrics)

by BaHR
06 May 2015 0806-0818

You’re a Vampire of Love.
You suck my blood and you drain my soul.
You steal my life and you take control
Of my mind….
You’re a Vampire of Love.

You’re a Vampire of Love.
When you kiss me, your lips are so cold.
You can’t be seen with me to save your soul
You flee the daylight….
You’re a Vampire of Love.

You’re a Warlock of Love.
You cast a spell and ensorcelled my heart.
Your Love Potion ripped my life apart
Like a toad….
You’re a Warlock of Love.

You’re a Werewolf of Love.
Ever since you bit me… I feel so strange….
I don’t feel normal… there’s been a change….
I wanna howl at the Moon….
Now… I’m Werewolf in Love.

The idea for these lyrics… this song… really goes back a long time….
Many YEARS….
Just never really took time to move the idea forward….
In the shower this morning… the ideas seemed to sprout….
This may be a series of songs…. Kind of like a Concept Album…. But… updated….
Anyway…. We’ll see where it goes…. Maybe nowhere….